Brilliant Money Solutions | Tax Agent | Accountants | Business Advisors
Brilliant Money Solutions | Tax Agent | Accountants | Business Advisors
Brilliant Money Solutions | Tax Agent | Accountants | Business Advisors

Our Privacy Policy




Protecting your personal information is important. Brilliant Money Solutions respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy.

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as part of the
Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. The information set out below provides an overview of how we will protect your privacy.

What kind of information we collect
Your personal information is collected for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) you have requested. The nature of personal information we collect from you will depend on what you have provided us with. Generally the type of personal information we collect may include your name, your mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, tax file number, marital status, your partner's name and date of birth, income and other financial details, employment details and credit history.

How we collect your information
We collect most personal information about you, directly from you. We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you fill in the New Client Details form, information you provide to us during your tax return interview, subscribe to our newsletters, visit our website, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or email, or have contact with us personally etc.

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.

Once we hold your personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as statutorily required.


What about sensitive personal information?
In certain circumstances we may request or hold sensitive information such as health details if you were to make a claim for medical expenses for instance. We may also ask for sensitive information where it is required by law. In either case, we may collect personal information incidentally. By providing us with unsolicited sensitive personal information incidentally, you consent to us using the information subject to applicable laws.

How do we use your personal information and who may we disclose it to?
We use the information you provide to deliver the information most suited to your needs and to provide you with accounting, financial or related services. We only use your personal information to respond to your requests or to provide you with further information except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose:
where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or
where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health and public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.


We will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure:
· Is required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings;
· Has your consent (expressly or implied); or
· Is to organisations with whom we have a business relationship and who are bound by strict confidentiality. We will only provide these organisations the information they need to deliver the service.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:
· Product providers you were placed in by your Authorised Representative
· Other areas within Brilliant Money Solutions
· Anyone authorised by you, as specified law or the contract

Generally, we require that organisations outside Brilliant Money Solutions who handle or obtain personal information acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this policy.

Security of your information
We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include physical access to our offices, a secure database system, and firewalls. The internet is not secure however and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

How you can access your Information
In most cases you can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our office by phone, 07 40415953 and speaking with the Representative who manages your affairs. Otherwise contact admin@brilliantmoneysolutions.com.au and access will be arranged. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to personal information or we will need to identify you before we give you access to your personal information and in such circumstances we will explain why.

If you believe we are in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles
If you believe we have breached the Privacy Regulations and compromised your personal information you may complain to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), http://www.privacy.gov.au

What we will do
· Contain the breach and do a preliminary assessment
· Evaluate the risks associated with the breach
· Notification where necessary
· Prevent future breaches.


This Privacy Policy was last amended on 12 March 2014.

HomeAbout usLatest Taxation NewsInsuranceNoticeboardTax Return ChecklistsContact usCommunity PageMembers
 
Another web site powered by the Complete Web system.
Complete Web - Grow your business now!